Dr. Kenneth Max Richards
Dr. Kenneth M. Richards
Last updated: Mar 17, 2009

Dr. Kenneth M. Richards

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 39 years
  • Graduated from: Uniformed Services Uhs Fe Hebert School Of Med
  • Graduation year: 1982
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1083689376

Dr. Kenneth M. Richards MD

Cardiothoracic Surgeon

He is located at 1800 15th Street Suite 340 in Greeley, CO 80631. Can help patients with the following: Aortic Stenosis, Chronic Venous Insufficiency, Collapsed Lung, Colon Cancer, Diverticulosis, Gallstones. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1083689376. Appointment can be made via the phone number (970) 378-4593. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. Kenneth Max Richards, being an cardiothoracic surgeon, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kenneth M. Richards.

  • Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
  • Achalasia
  • Anal Fissure
  • Aneurysm
  • Aortic Dissection
  • Aortic Stenosis
  • Appendicitis
  • Atherosclerosis
  • Bleeding Varices
  • Blood Clots
  • Boils
  • Cancer
  • Chronic Venous Insufficiency
  • Claudication
  • Collapsed Lung
  • Colon Cancer
  • Crohn's Disease
  • Cyst
  • Diverticulosis
  • Embolism
  • Enlarged Spleen
  • Esophageal Cancer
  • Gallstones
  • Gangrene
  • Heart Disease
  • Hemorrhoids
  • Hernia
  • Inflammatory Bowel Disease (IBD)
  • Ischemia
  • Lymphedema
  • May-Thurner Syndrome
  • Pancreatitis
  • Peptic Ulcer
  • Peripheral Artery Disease (PAD)
  • Pilonidal Cyst
  • Renal Vascular Disease
  • Sebaceous Cyst
  • Stroke
  • Thoracic Outlet Syndrome (TOS)
  • Ulcerative Colitis
  • Venous Ulcer
  • Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)

Procedures Performed by Dr. Kenneth M. Richards

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Kenneth M. Richards is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiac Surgery (also registered under: Practitioner - Thoracic Surgery, Practitioner - Vascular Surgery) .

Bills through: Banner Health Physicians Colorado Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Edwards Lifesciences $1425
W. L. Gore \u0026 Associates $119
Abbott Laboratories $59

Other

Travel and Lodging $1015
Food and Beverage $839

Studies

UNIFORMED SERVICES UHS FE HEBERT SCHOOL OF MED

Graduated in 1982

Additional Specialities

  • Surgeon
  • Vascular Surgeon

Affiliated practices

Surgical Associates of Greeley
1800 15th Street
Greeley, 80631 CO
(970) 352-8216
NCMC Specialty Clinic
1800 15th Street
Greeley, 80631 CO
(970) 378-4593

Affiliated hospitals

STERLING REGIONAL MEDCENTER
615 FAIRHURST ST
STERLING, 80751 CO
(970) 522-0122
EAST MORGAN COUNTY HOSPITAL
2400 W EDISON ST
BRUSH, 80723 CO
(970) 842-6222
NORTH COLORADO MEDICAL CENTER
1801 - 16TH ST
GREELEY, 80631 CO
(970) 810-4121
MCKEE MEDICAL CENTER
2000 BOISE AVE
LOVELAND, 80538 CO
(970) 669-4640

Looking for more Cardiothoracic Surgeons?

Here are cardiothoracic surgeons in Colorado you may want to explore.

Dr. John George Propp
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 1044 South 88th Street Suite 105 Louisville, 80027, CO
Dr. Boris Sepesi
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 499 East Hampden Avenue Suite 200 Englewood, 80113, CO
Dr. James Narrod
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 403 2643 Patterson Road Grand Junction, 81506, CO
Dr. Mark A. Ammons
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 540 1960 North Ogden Street Denver, 80218, CO
Dr. Matthew L. Stone
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 12605 East 16th Avenue Aurora, 80045, CO
Dr. Richard George Ohye
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2055 North High Street Suite 260 Denver, 80205, CO
Dr. Cesar Roman Cantu
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 380 3555 Lutheran Parkway Wheat Ridge, 80033, CO
Dr. Jason A. Shofnos
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 540 1960 North Ogden Street Denver, 80218, CO
Dr. Paul Franklin Eckstein
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 22 Cheyenne Mountain Boulevard Colorado Springs, 80906, CO
Dr. Joseph Cleveland
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 12605 East 16th Avenue Aurora, 80045, CO

Questions & Answers

Has Dr. Kenneth Max Richards affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. Kenneth Max Richards is affiliated with STERLING REGIONAL MEDCENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. Kenneth Max Richards have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Kenneth Max Richards is affiliated with Surgical Associates of Greeley. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Kenneth Max Richards treat?

Dr. Kenneth Max Richards provides treatment for Aortic Stenosis, Chronic Venous Insufficiency, Collapsed Lung, Colon Cancer, Diverticulosis, Gallstones. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Kenneth Max Richards?

Dr. Kenneth Max Richards's office is located at 1800 15th Street Suite 340 in Greeley, CO 80631.